` Policies - Icon Vehicle Dynamics
search by vehicle
search by vehicle

Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated and Effective Date:  02/13/2020

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the policies and practices of ICON Vehicle Dynamics, LLC (sometimes referred to as “us,” “we,” or “our”) relating to the information we collect when you use this website, purchase our products or use our services (collectively, “Services”).  The creation of this Privacy Policy grows from our fundamental respect for your right to privacy and will serve to guide our relationship with you.  We value the privacy and security of your “personal information,” which as used herein means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household.  As such, we take complying with data privacy and security laws very seriously.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a description of our current personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices, which is also the same for the past 12 months.  If you provided us with your personal information, or we obtain personal information about you from other sources, we treat your personal information according to this Privacy Policy.  

 

HOW YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

You consent to and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy by expressly accepting the terms of the Privacy Policy or by using our website.  From time to time, we will update this Privacy Policy as we adopt new practices and procedures related to your personal information.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version.  If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated and Effective Date” above.

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND THE REASON FOR THE COLLECTION

We collect the following personal information from you when you use our Services, and describe below the reasons why we collect such personal information.

  • Purchases.  When you purchase our products on our website or at our physical location, you may provide your name, company name, address, email address, account password, date of birth, phone number, and payment/financial information.  We collect this information so that we can process your payment, verify your identity, ship the product you purchased, follow up with you regarding your order, and for product warranty purposes. 
     
  • Automatically from Website.  When you visit our website, we and/or our service providers may automatically collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, activity and interactions on our website, geolocation data, browsing or search history, and information regarding your browser and device.  We collect this information to communicate the contents of our website to you and to learn more about our customers.  We also use cookies, as described in the cookies section below.
     
  • Product Registration.  When you register a product on our website, you may provide us your name, email address, address, vehicle information, information regarding the product you purchased, and any other information you wish to communicate to us.  We collect this information for warranty purposes, for technical support, and to communicate information to you regarding the product you purchased. 
  • Marketing.  On our website, you may provide your name, email address, vehicle information, photographs, and other comments.  We may also collect from you at tradeshows your name and email address.  We collect this information to learn more about those interested in our Services, inform them regarding our Services and promotions, and for other marketing and sales purposes.

  • Customer Service.  You may provide us your name, age, email address, phone number, and other information on our website, in-person at our physical location, and by phone, email or mail.  We collect this information so that we can address your comments and questions regarding our Services.

  • Company Information.  You may provide us information regarding your company, such as the name of your company, owner name, name of accounts payable clerk, list of authorized purchases, address, phone number, fax number, Federal Tax Identification Number, Seller Permit Number, company website address, sales email address, accounting email address, and information regarding your company’s sales.  We collect this information so that we can determine and process your request to become a distributor of our products or services. 

 

WHETHER WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.  We may, however, share your personal information with services providers who assist us with email and marketing services, payment processing, shipping, and other business and customer support functions.

We also use Google Analytics to track and report website traffic and usage based on your web usage or your computer’s browsing activity over time and across websites.  You can read more about how Google Analytics uses your information here:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. 

We may share your personal information if necessary to:  (1) comply with federal, state, or local laws; (2) comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities; (3) cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local laws; or (4) exercise or defend legal claims.

Further, we may share non-personal information with other parties who provide and perform services on our behalf or assist us in analyzing how our services are used as long as the information has been deidentified or aggregated.  

Lastly, we may transfer to a third party personal information as an asset that is part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other transaction in which the third party assumes control of all or part of our business.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have implemented and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure.  However, no security system is perfect.  We will notify you if there is a breach of our security where required by law or deemed necessary.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be retained for the time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, professional, contractual, regulatory, accounting or reporting obligations.

 

CHILDREN

This website is not intended for or directed at children under the age of 13.  In addition, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies on this website.  Cookies are small text files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer or other devices.  They are widely used to make websites work or improve the efficiency of a website.  Cookies help with website functionality and user experience because websites can read and write to these text files, enabling this website to recognize you, maintain your account login information between visits, and remember important information that will make your use of this website more convenient.

 

DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

Our website currently does not support or respond to Do Not Track requests.  Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.  You can enable or disable Do Not Track through your web browser.  

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Some portions of our website may contain links to other websites on the Internet that are neither under our control nor maintained by us.  Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith.  You acknowledge that we are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and you agree that we are not responsible for the content of such websites.  Your use of these other linked websites is subject to the respective terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked websites.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA SHARING FEATURES

This website may offer social media sharing features or other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on this website with other media, and vice versa.  These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies.  The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature.  Social media sharing features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website.  Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.  For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social media sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these features.

 

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Beginning January 1, 2020, California residents may exercise certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) regarding their personal information.  We describe below your rights if you are a California resident.

Right To Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

We generally describe in this Privacy Policy our current and past 12-month practices related to the categories of personal information we collect, how we collect and use the personal information, and how we share your personal information.  In addition to what is described above, as a California resident, you also have the right to request more information regarding the following topics for the preceding 12 months, to the extent applicable:

  1. The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
  3. The business or commercial purpose why we collected or, if applicable, sold your personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information.
  5. The categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties about you for a business purpose.
  6. If applicable, the categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties who received your personal information in the sale.

 

You may submit a request for the information above by calling us at 951.689.4266, emailing us at info@iconvehicledynamics.com or http://news.iconvehicledynamics.com/ccpa-inquiry-form .  Once you contact us through one of these channels, we will need to confirm your identity to process your request.

Right To Request Deletion Of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we collected or maintained about you.  Once we receive your request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers with whom we shared your personal information to also delete your personal information from their records.  

There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records.  Some of these instances include, but are not limited to, if we need to:  (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide a good or service; (2) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; (3) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (4) exercise free speech or ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right to free speech; (5) comply with the law; and (6) use your personal information for internal and lawful purposes.

You may submit a request for the information above by calling us at 951.689.4266, emailing us at info@iconvehicledynamics.com or http://news.iconvehicledynamics.com/ccpa-inquiry-form .  Once you contact us through one of these channels, we will need to confirm your identity to process your request.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

We do not and will not sell your personal information to third parties.  As such, there is no need to submit a request for us to not sell your personal information.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at info@iconvehicledynamics.com or 951.689.4266

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA, as described above.  This includes, but is not limited to:  (1) denying good or services to you; (2) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (3) providing a different level or quality of goods or services; or (4) suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Authorized Agent

You may use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf to exercise the rights above.  When contacting us through the methods above to exercise any of the CCPA rights, please indicate whether you are an authorized agent and we will provide you instructions on how we will verify and process your request.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

info@iconvehicledynamics.com or 951.689.4266

 

Fitment Lookup

Fitment Lookup

Fitment Lookup